Terms and Conditions

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Summary: Cut through the jargon. We have added a summary to each section for a quick and easy read. When you sign-up with us, you agree to follow the conditions listed below. The summaries are not a part of the actual policy, we have added them to make things easier to understand for you.

 

These Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) have been drafted in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.reactlabs.ai, cookclub.ai, its subdomains, React products and applications.

 

About Us

The domain name www.reactlabs.ai, cookclub.ai, (hereinafter referred to as "Website" / “CookClub.ai”) owned and managed by React Labs Private Limited, a private limited company, incorporated and existing under the laws of India and having its registered office at #301, 3rd Floor, 1207, 22nd Cross, HSR Layout Sector 3, Bengaluru 560102. (hereinafter referred to as “Company”)

 

Terms of Use

Summary: This covers all the terminology that will be used in the rest of the document.

Your use of the Website and services and tools are governed by the following terms and conditions ("Terms of Use") as applicable to the Website including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference. If You transact on the Website/ application/forum, You shall be subject to the policies that are applicable to the Website/application/ forum for such transaction. By mere use of the Website/Applications/Forum, You shall be contracting with Company and these terms and conditions including the policies constitute your binding obligations, with the Website/Applications/Forum.

For the purpose of these Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a user of the Website by providing Registration Data while registering on the Website as Registered User using the computer systems. This Website allows the User to surf the Website. The term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean Company.

 

Eligibility to use

Summary: You have to be 18 years old to use this site.

Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a User of the Company website and shall not transact on or use the Website. As a minor if you wish to use or transact on Website, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents on the Website. Company reserves the right to refuse You access to the Website if it is brought to Company's notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years. By visiting Company Website or accepting these Terms of Use, You represent and warrant to Company that You are 18 years of age or older, and that You have the right, authority and capacity to use the Website and agree to and abide by these Terms of Use. You also represent and warrant to the Company that You will use the Website in a manner consistent with any and all applicable laws and regulations.

Company reserves the right to refuse access to use the Services offered at the Website to new Users or to terminate access granted to existing Users at any time without according any reasons for doing so

 

Your use of Company Website/Applications/Forum

Summary: You need an account to use all the features on the website. Keep your password secret and don’t lie to us!

The Company offers its services to different categories. Users of each of the categories are required to register themselves on the Website/Applications/Forum and make an individual account with the Company in order to receive its services. Such an account is accessible by the unique username and password provided to the User by the Company when they chose to register themselves on the Website/Applications/Forum. The said username and password should be kept highly confidential and should not be disclosed to any third party. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You should take all necessary steps to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure and should inform us immediately if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be used in an unauthorized manner.

You shall ensure that the Account Information provided by You in the Website/Applications/Forum's registration form is complete, accurate and up-to-date. Use of another user's Account Information for availing the Services is expressly prohibited.

If You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or Company has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Company has the right to suspend or terminate Your Account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website (or any portion thereof).

 

Privacy and Information Protection

Summary: We have a privacy policy that explains how we use your data. You can read it here.

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to this Site, to understand our internal policies and practises. The personal information / data provided to us by you during the course of usage of www.reactlabs.ai will be treated as strictly confidential and in accordance with the Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations. If you object to your information being transferred or used, please do not use the website.

 

Charges for using the Website/forum

Summary: Browsing our website/forum is free!

Company does not charge any fee for browsing the Website/forum. Company reserves the right to change its Fee Policy from time to time. In particular, Company may at its sole discretion introduce new services and modify some or all of the existing services offered on the Website. In such an event Company reserves the right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing services, as the case may be. Changes to the Fee Policy shall be posted on the Website and such changes shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the Website. Unless otherwise stated, all fees shall be quoted in Indian Rupees.

 

Charges for using the Application

Use of application shall be chargeable and subject to applicable subscription package subscribed by You from time to time. Company reserves the right to change its Fee Policy from time to time. In particular, Company may at its sole discretion introduce new services and modify some or all of the existing services offered on the application. In such an event Company reserves the right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing services, as the case may be. Changes to the Fee Policy shall be notified and such changes shall automatically become effective immediately after they are notified. Unless otherwise stated, all fees shall be quoted in Indian Rupees.

 

Rights of use

Summary: Browsing our website is free! But you cannot use any of our content, images or any downloads to make money for yourself or anyone else.

Company grants you limited rights to access and make personal use of this Website/Applications/Forum, but not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it. These rights do not include any commercial use of this Website/Applications/Forum or its contents; any collection and use of any content, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this Website/Applications/Forum or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of a third-party; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.

 

This Website/Applications/Forum or any portion of this Website/Applications/Forum (including but not limited to any copyrighted material, trademarks, or other proprietary information) may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, distributed or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose.

 

Your Conduct

Summary: This is a list of things you should not do.

You must not use the Website/Applications/Forum in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the Website/Applications/Forum or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way. You understand that you, and not Company, are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to us and you must use the Website/Applications/Forum for lawful purposes only. You must not use the Website/Applications/Forum for any of the following:

for fraudulent purposes, or in connection with a criminal offense or other unlawful activity to send, use or reuse any material that does not belong to you; or is illegal, offensive (including but not limited to material that is sexually explicit content or which promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm), deceptive, misleading, abusive, indecent, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, libelous, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic or menacing; ethnically objectionable, disparaging or in breach of copyright, trademark, confidentiality, privacy or any other proprietary information or right; or is otherwise injurious to third parties; or relates to or promotes money laundering or gambling; or is harmful to minors in any way; or impersonates another person; or threatens the unity, integrity, security or sovereignty of India or friendly relations with foreign States; or objectionable or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever; or which consists of or contains software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any "spam” to cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety

We reserve the right to initiate action under applicable laws for unauthorised use, exploitation or disclosure of vulnerabilities, content of Website/Applications/Forum, customer information, etc.

 

Vulnerability

We have multi-layered security controls to our Website/Applications/Forum, products and services offered by us. We investigate all credible reports of cybersecurity vulnerabilities that may affect our products or services. If you believe that you have information about a potential cybersecurity vulnerability related our Website/Applications/Forum or products or services offered by us, please notify us by sending an email to connect@reactlabs.ai.

 

POLICIES

Summary: Don’t be mean. All the details provided in the Website/Applications/Forum are as accurate as possible but sometimes things change and you can’t hold us to it. These rules and policies can be changed. You cannot sue us. You are okay with us getting in touch with you! And if you have questions you should email us on contact@reactlabs.ai

 

Profanity Policy

Our Website prohibits the use of language that is racist, hateful, sexual or obscene in nature in any form whatsoever.

Disciplinary action may result in the indefinite suspension of a User's account, temporary suspension, or a formal warning.

 

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liabilities

We expressly disclaim any warranties or representations (express or implied) in respect of quality, suitability, accuracy, reliability, completeness, timeliness, performance, safety, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or legality of the products listed or displayed or the content (including product information and/or specifications) on the website. While we have taken precautions to avoid inaccuracies in content, this Website/Applications/Forum, all content, information, software, products, services and related graphics are provided as is, without warranty of any kind.

 

You hereby expressly release Company and/or its affiliates and/or any of its officers and representatives from any cost, damage, liability or other consequence of any of the actions/inactions of the vendors and specifically waiver any claims or demands that you may have in this behalf under any statute, contract or otherwise.

Identifying any kind of vulnerability may not entail us to reward you. However, the same shall be subject to Company’s sole discretion and policies.

 

Communications

When you visit www.reactlabs.ai /cookclub.ai or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. We may communicate with you by e-mail, SMS, WhatsApp, phone call or by posting notices on the website or by any other mode of communication. For contractual purposes, you consent to receive communications including SMS, e-mail, WhatsApp or phone calls from us.

 

Losses

We will not be responsible for any business loss (including loss of profits, revenue, contracts, anticipated savings, data, goodwill or wasted expenditure) or any other indirect or consequential loss that is not reasonably foreseeable to both you and us when you commenced using the Website/Applications/Forum.

Alteration of Service or Amendments to the Conditions

We reserve the right to make changes to our Website/Applications/Forum, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time. You will be subject to the policies and Conditions of Use in force at the time that you use the Website/Applications/Forum, unless any change to those policies or these conditions is required to be made by law or government authority. If any of these conditions is deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

Events beyond our reasonable control

We will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these conditions if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

 

Waiver

If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these conditions.

Governing law and Jurisdiction

These conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. You agree, as we do, to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Bangalore.

IN NO EVENT SHALL REACT LABS PRIVATE LIMITED BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, EVEN IF USER HAS BEEN INFORMED IN ADVANCE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

 

Severability & Waiver Contact Information

If any provision of this Terms of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions shall be enforced.

 

Contact Information

This site is owned and operated by React Labs Private Limited. If You have any have any question, issue, complaint regarding any of our Services, please contact us via contact@reactlabs.ai

 

Photography and Videography

All the events organized by React Labs Pvt. Ltd., and feedback received therein may be recorded and photographed. All rights to edit and publish the aforesaid subsists with React.


Right to Refusal

“The Company reserves the right to refuse permission to You to participate in any activity organized by the company, at its discretion without assigning any reasons whatsoever. Further the Company reserves the right to re-schedule, cancel or amend the terms governing activities, at its discretion without any prior written notice/intimation.”

“Each order placed on this Website/Applications/Forum constitutes an offer to purchase products. Orders are subject to Company’s acceptance and may be refused at Company’s discretion.”

Privacy Policy

Summary: We have done you’ll a solid and cut through the jargon and added a summary to each section. When you sign up with us you are agreeing to follow the conditions listed below. The summaries are not part of the actual policy but should make them easy to understand and maybe inspire some of you to read it.

 

React Labs Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Company” or “Our”) is concerned about the privacy of the users (hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Your” or “User”) of its website (“Site”) located at http://www.reactlabs.ai and has provided this privacy policy statement (the “Privacy Policy”) to familiarize You with: the manner in which Company collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Site.

 

1. Purpose

Summary: All your personal data will be kept secure and safe and we will not use it or share it illegally.

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that the information of / provided by any Users visiting the Website is stored in accordance with the applicable laws. The information stored in such a manner shall be protected by React Labs Private Limited (“Company”) via a secure server software, which is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure transactions.

 

Company’s Privacy Policy explains:

What information is collected and why such information is collected;

How such information is used;

How such information can be accessed and updated.

Company has tried to keep the Privacy Policy as simple as possible. We value the trust You place in Us. That is the reason why We insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about Our information gathering and dissemination practices.

2. Information We Collect

Summary : You will have to share some of your personal details with us to help us provide you a better experience and also, so you can use certain functions on the site. This data will be protected but in some cases shared with third party vendors for functions like storage and processing payments. Please ensure that it is accurate and up to date.

Depending upon the activity you wish to carry out on the Site, the information provided to Us shall be identified either as mandatory or voluntary. An activity which requires information to be mandatorily provided shall not be engaged if You abstain from providing such information.

Personal Information: This includes the information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. In order to avail the services provided by Us, We may collect a variety of Personal Information, including but not limited to, Your name, postal address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, etc. The term “Account” as referred to in this Privacy Policy shall mean and include the Account held by the User with Company (administered by a password) for using the services as provided by Company.

 

The Personal Information is collected from You in a voluntary fashion when You provide your credentials on the Site managed by Us.

You are required to ensure that Your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up to date by logging into Your Account. We shall also make reasonable efforts to provide You with the opportunity to request correction of data relating to Your Personal Information if the same is inaccurate or delete the data. Further, We may decline to process requests which We find to be contrary to the terms laid down under this Privacy Policy, Our terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) or any applicable laws, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or are extremely impractical.

Your Personal Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and used to support Your relationship with Company, to clarify any discrepancies which may arise on Your placing of an order or request, and other related functions provided by Company.

By using this Site and services provided on the Site, You agree and You also acknowledge that with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Company such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers etc.,, to help facilitate Us in providing certain functions.

 

Summary: Our site automatically collects some data of your computer and parallel internet usage but none of these include your personal information. We use temporary cookies but these expire when you leave our site.

Non-Personal Information: Non-Personal Information is any information that does not reveal Your specific identity, such as, browser information, information collected through Cookies (defined below), pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, etc. As is true with most websites, Our Site gathers some information automatically when You visit the URL of the Site and stores it in log files. When You use the Site and the services provided, We may collect certain information about Your computer to facilitate, evaluate and verify Your use of the Site, and the products and the services available on the Site. For example, We may store environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system, speed of the central processing unit (CPU), referring or exit web pages, click patterns and the internet protocol (IP) address of Your computer. This information is generally collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually.

Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on a User’s PC when the User accesses a Website. The Site may use temporary cookies to help you access some of the special functions within the database driven areas of Company’s Site. Once you leave our Site, these cookies expire. Cookies do not collect personal identifying information about the user.

 

3. Information Security

Summary: Your data is safe with us and we do not share it with anyone, including employees and contractors unless it is absolutely critical to process any services you might have requested from us or for business, professional or technical support

We work hard to protect You from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. Pursuant to the same, we:

Encrypt our services using secure server software, which is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure transactions.

Review our information collection, storage and processing practises, including physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems.

Company does not rent, sell or share Your Personal Information with third parties or non affiliated companies except to provide the services You have requested. We limit the disclosure of Personal Information to Our employees, independent contractors including vendors, affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers and distributors of Our services, on a “need-to-know” basis, and only if the disclosure will enable that entity to provide Us with business, professional, or technical support or fulfil Your request.

 

4. Information We Share

Summary: We will only disclose your personal information if required by the authorities, or to protect and improve our Operations or with certain affiliates who provide services like data security, customer service and more.

Company may disclose any information provided by You on the Site as may be deemed to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside Your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside Your country of residence; (d) to enforce Our Terms of Use; (e) to protect Our operations or those of any of Our affiliates; (f) to protect Our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of Our affiliates, You or others; and (g) to allow Us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that We may sustain.

We may share Personal Information with other corporate entities and affiliates to:

Help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts;

b.Correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our services; and To facilitate joint or co-branded services that You request for where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. We may disclose Personal Information to:

Third parties in good faith, and such disclosure shall be reasonably necessary to enforce Our Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, or to respond to claims of violation of third party rights through advertisements, postings or other content;

To Company’s third party providers who provide goods / services such as contact information verification, payment processing, order fulfilment, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, auditing services and other similar services to enable them to provide the relevant services;

 

5. Change in Privacy Policy

Summary: We will give you a heads up if we make significant changes to the Privacy policy but in case you use the site despite not seeing it, we will assume you have consented to the changes.

The User acknowledges that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies their assent to this privacy policy. Company may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Company treats User's personally identifiable information, Company will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, Company’s current privacy policy applies to all information that Company has about Users and their account. Notwithstanding the above, Company shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy. If a User uses the Services after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed practices.

 

6. Advertisements

Summary: We are not responsible for third party advertisements and the data they collect of you.

Some of the advertisements You see on the Site are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect information about You and Your online activities, either on the Site or on other websites, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand Your interests and deliver to You advertisements that are tailored to Your interests.

Please remember that the Company does not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Choice/Opt-Out

Summary: You are free to unsubscribe from any notifications at any point.

Company provides all its Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us or on behalf of Our partners after setting up an Account.

If You want to remove Your contact information from all Our lists and newsletters, please write to us at unsubscribe@reactlabs.ai with “unsubscribe” as the subject.

 

8. Questions

Summary: Any questions?

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to the following address: React Labs Pvt Ltd, 268, 13th Main, 21st Cross Rd, HSR, Sector 7, Bengaluru, 560102.

 

9. Disclaimer

Summary: Don’t accept the policy if you disagree with how we will use your personal data. And in case we do use it in a manner you don’t like then tough luck.

Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and/or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. The terms in this agreement may be changed by the Company at any time. Company is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.

By registering or by using this Site, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the Personal Information provided by you in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy stated herein or disagree with the way we collect and process personal information collected on the Site, please do not use it.

Grievance Officer: Mohit Sharma
Email: grievance@reactlabs.ai